POLITICAL

Through political action, unions seek to enhance their political power. Why is political power so important? In a democratic society, the extent or magnitude of political power gives unions their voice and their seat at the great social negotiating table provided by democracy. The work of a democratic society is accomplished through a system of bargaining by those who possess political power. The greater the political power, the greater the bargaining power.

Political action is part and parcel of a free democratic society, and unions, as part of the democratic community, not only engage in political action, but are obligated to do so on behalf of their members and their interests.

We've endorsed the following candidates for the November 6 general election.

 

ENDORSEMENTS

US Congress - Alyse Galvin - Statewide

Governor - Bill Walker/Byron Mallott - Statewide

Senate Seat A - Scott Kawasaki - Downtown Fairbanks/Wainwright

  House Seat 1 - Kathryn Dodge -  Downtown Fairbanks

  House Seat 2 - Van Lawrence or Steve Thompson - Fairbanks/Wainwright

Senate Seat B - Not up for election - North Pole/Badger/Western Fairbanks

   House Seat 3 - No Endorsement - North Pole/Badger

   House Seat 4 - Grier Hopkins - Western Fairbanks

Senate Seat C - Click Bishop - Chena Ridge/Airport/Eielson/Denali/Upper Yukon/Border Region

   House Seat 5 - Adam Wool - Chena Ridge/Airport

   House Seat 6 - No Endorsement - Eielson/Denali/Upper Yukon/Border Region

Senate Seat D - Not up for election - Greater Wasilla/Big Lake/Point Mackenzie

   House Seat 7 - No Endorsement - Greater Wasilla

   House Seat 8 - No Endorsement - Big Lake/Point Mackenzie

Senate Seat E - No Endorsement - Richardson Hwy/East Mat-Su/Rural Mat-Su

    House Seat 9 - Bill Johnson - Richardson Hwy/East Mat-Su

    House Seat 10 - Patricia Faye-Brazel - Rural Mat-Su

Senate Seat F - Not up for election - Greater Palmer/Chugach State Park

    House Seat 11 - Eileen Patterson - Greater Palmer

     House Seat 12 - Stephanie Jeffers - Chugach State Park

Senate Seat G - Oliver Schiess - Fort Richardson/North Eagle River/Eagle River/Chugach State Park

    House Seat 13 - Nancy Dahlstrom -  Fort Richardson/North Eagle River

    House Seat 14 - Kelly Merrick - Eagle River/Chugach State Park

Senate Seat H - Not up for election - Muldoon/Elmendorf/College Gate

    House Seat 15 - Gabrielle LeDoux - Muldoon/Elmendorf

    House Seat 16 - Ivy Spohnholz - South Mountainview/College Gate

Senate Seat I - Elvi Gray-Jackson - University/Spenard

   House Seat 17 - Andy Josephson - University

   House Seat 18 - Harriet Drummond - Spenard

Senate Seat J - Not up for election - Mountainview/Airport Heights/Downtown Anchorage 

    House Seat 19 - Geran Tarr - Airport Heights/Mountainview

    House Seat 20 -  Zack Fields - Downtown Anchorage 

Senate Seat K - Sam Cason -  West Anchorage/Sand Lake

   House Seat 21 - Matt Claman - West Anchorage

   House Seat 22 -  Jason Grenn - Sand Lake

Senate Seat L - Not up for election - Taku/Oceanview

    House Seat 23 - Chris Tuck - Taku

    House Seat 24 - Chuck Kopp - Oceanview

Senate Seat M - Janice Park - Abbott/Huffman

     House Seat 25 - Pat Higgins - Abbott

     House Seat 26 - No Endorsement - Huffman

Senate Seat N - Not up for election - East Anchorage/Basher/South Anchorage

     House Seat 27 - Liz Snyder - East Anchorage/Basher

     House Seat 28 - Amber Lee - South Anchorage

Senate Seat O - No endorsement - North Kenai/Soldotna

     House Seat 29 - Shawn Butler - North Kenai

     House Seat 30 - No Endorsement - Soldotna

Senate Seat P - Not up for election - Homer/South Kenai/Kodiak/Cordova/Seldovia

     House Seat 31 - Paul Seaton -  Homer/South Kenai

     House Seat 32 - Louise Stutes - Kodiak/Cordova/Seldovia

Senate Seat Q - Dual endorsement - Jessie Kiehl / Don Etheridge - Downtown Juneau/Douglas/Haines/Skagway/Medenhall Valley

     House Seat 33 - Chris Dimond - Downtown Juneau/Douglas/Haines/Skagway

     House Seat 34 - Andi Story - Medenhall Valley

Senate Seat R - Not up for election - Sitka/Petersburg/Ketchikan/Wrangell/Metlakatla/Hydaburg

     House Seat 35 - Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins - Sitka/Petersburg

     House Seat 36 - Daniel Ortiz - Ketchikan/Wrangell/Metlakatla/Hydaburg

Senate Seat S - Lyman Hoffman   - Bristol Bay/ Aleutians/Upper Kuskokwim/Lower Kuskokwim

    House Seat 37 - Bryce Edgemon - Bristol Bay/ Aleutians/Upper Kuskokwim

    House Seat 38 - Tiffany Zukolsky - Lower Kuskokwim

Senate Seat T - Not up for election - Bering Straits/Arctic

   House Seat 39 - Neal Foster - Bering Straits

   House Seat 40 - John Lincoln - Arctic